Source des Vernettes - Peisey-Nancroix, France
Natural spring near ancient chapel Notre-Dame des Vernettes
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Haut-lieu de dévotion depuis le xviie siècle, un grand pèlerinage s'y déroule chaque 16 juillet au cours duquel est portée en procession avec dévotion la statue de la Vierge de Pitié.

Surplombant la vallée du Ponthurin, le sanctuaire est constitué d'une grande chapelle abritant la Vierge de Pitié, ainsi que, en contrebas, à l'issue d'un chemin de croix en bois, d'une petite chapelle côtoyant une source réputée « miraculeuse ».

Le sanctuaire se trouve au pied de l'Aiguille Grive (2 732 m) et face au massif de Bellecôte, dont le sommet s'élève à 3 417 m.

Histoire
Le sanctuaire Notre-Dame-des-Vernettes a été édifié au début du xviiie siècle auprès d'une source « miraculeuse » située à 1 816 m d'altitude à une heure de marche du chef-lieu de Peisey-Nancroix, à la suite de la guérison miraculeuse d'un habitant de Peisey.

Google translation:
High place of devotion since the 17th century, a great pilgrimage takes place there every July 16 during which the statue of the Virgin of Mercy is carried in procession with devotion.

Overlooking the valley of Ponthurin, the sanctuary is made up of a large chapel housing the Virgin of Mercy, as well as, below, at the end of a wooden way of the cross, a small chapel alongside a well-known spring " miraculous”.

The sanctuary is located at the foot of the Aiguille Grive (2,732 m) and facing the Bellecôte massif, whose summit rises to 3,417 m.

Story
The Notre-Dame-des-Vernettes sanctuary was built at the beginning of the 18th century near a "miraculous" source located at an altitude of 1,816 m, an hour's walk from the capital of Peisey-Nancroix, following of the miraculous healing of a resident of Peisey.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: free access