De Franse Molen - Valkenburg, NL
This is the Franse Molen (French Mill) watermill, in the city center of Valkenburg.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"In 1804 a water mill of French origin was built on the right bank of the northern branch of the Geul in Valkenburg by Bertrand Loisel. Because of its origin, this mill was called the French Mill. The mill was built right in front of the oil mill (later as a bark or tanning mill) built on the left bank and mentioned as early as the 16th century.

In 1926 permission was obtained to replace the two wooden water wheels with one wheel. Due to problems with the regulation of the water in the Geulbranches, the new wheel could not be installed until 1929. The water wheel was made of iron and had a diameter of five meters and a width of 1.9 meters.

Shortly after the Second World War, the mill was shut down.

The mill building was restored from 2006 to 2008."