Une cosmologie sans genèse - A cosmology with no beginning - Québec, Québec
19T E 330275 N 5186748
Cette sculpture, réalisée en 2016 par Ludovic Boney, est située dans la cour intérieure de l'église Saint-Dominique à Québec. This sculpture, created by Ludovic Boney, is located in the interior courtyard of Saint-Dominique's Church, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

Ludovic Boney
Une Cosmologie sans genèse
2015-2016.

Né à Québec in 1981, Ludovic Boney a créé depuis 2006 de nombreuses oeuvres intègrée à l’architecture sur le territoire Québecois. S’inscrivant dans une recherche formelle aux tendances minimaliste, sa pratique montre un intérêt particulier pour les structures. Ici trois mats s’élèvent du sol en oblique, supportant une grande sphere construite à partir de cones d’aluminium coulé. Ce noyau s’affirme comme une forme au potentiel ouvert, qui évoque le processus créatif. Un movement d’implosion et d’explosion se manifeste dans la composition, soulevant une question qui depuis toujours hante les arts, la science et la vie en générale: celle des origines.

Inscription on the plaque:

Ludovic Boney
A cosmology with no beginning
2015 - 2016

Born in Quebec City in 1981, Ludovic Boney has, since 2006, been creating numerous works incorporated into architecture across Quebec. An exploration of form with minimalist accents,
his practice bespeak a special interest in structures. Here three masts rise obliquely from the ground and support a huge sphere built from cones in cast aluminum. This core becomes a form that evokes openness, which, in turn, suggests the creative process. The composition hinges on the give and take of implosion and explosion, raising a question that has forever haunted art, science and life in general: that of origin.
Title: Une cosmologie sans genèse - A cosmology with no beginning

Artist: Ludovic Boney

Media (materials) used: Aluminium - Aluminum

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Église Saint-Dominique - Saint Dominique's Church

Date of creation or placement: 2016