Teatro Nacional Eduardo Brito - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
This is the main theater in Dominican Republic, located in the Plaza de la Cultura, in Santo Domingo.
Location: Dominican Republic

This is the main theater the country. Its planning started in the 60's and the construction began in 1970. Inauguration followed three years later. It's located in Plaza de la Cultura (Culture Square) where other cultural buildings can be found.

It has three halls, the main one (Sala Carlos Piantini) with 1600 seats.

It's named Eduardo Brito, Dominican opera singer, since 2006.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The theatre was designed by Dominican architect Teófilo Carbonell and it was opened on August 16, 1973. The theatre's main hall, Sala Carlos Piantini, is named after the Dominican violinist and conductor who was the theatre's first musical director. The hall seats 1,600 spectators. The 24 by 25 meters stage can easily accommodate 250 people, while the orchestra can seat 120 musicians. Another hall, Sala Ravelo, is named after a Dominican musician and can seat 189 spectators. This secondary hall is dedicated exclusively to theatrical productions.

The theatre's facade is articulated by classic arches made of travertine marble. The building has four levels that, in addition to the two main halls, house the administrative offices, a reception hall, the Sala de la Cultura (Culture Hall) and a bar. The Sala de la Cultura, with a capacity of 220 spectators, was created for piano concerts, chamber concerts, symposia, seminars, and cultural events of similar scale.

Other institutions located within the building are the Biblioteca del Teatro (Theatre's Library), which was funded by Cuban artist Teresita Jimenez and the French embassy, and the Centro de Recuperación, Conservación y Difusión de la Música Dominicana (Center for Recovery, Preservation and Dissemination of Dominican Music), which stores historical information related to Dominican music."
Theater Name: Teatro Nacional Eduardo Brito

Country: Dominican Republic