St Elizabeth of Hungary - Eureka Springs, Illinois
15S E 433903 N 4029400
Cool and interesting dome on the inside of St. Elizabeth of Hungary Church. The church is built into a hillside and is lower than street level. Listed in Ripley’s Believe It or Not. The only church you enter through the bell tower.
Location: Arkansas, United States

St Elizabeth Catholic Church is listed on the National Historic Register and has become a landmark in Eureka Springs. The church’s unique Bell Tower has welcomed thousands of visitors each year from all over the world. They come to admire the simplicity of the stone church which was constructed years ago, and which still holds its charm today.

In 1983 the large chandelier was donated which boasts approximately 7,500 crystals and 19 interior lights. In 2014 the main roof of the church was completely rebuilt, with many of the terracotta barrel tiles retained. The church was totally rewired in 2018. In 2019 the art restoration project was completed, the Rotunda ceiling was painted deep blue, and the gold stars were also added to the Rotunda ceiling.
Hours Open:
Thursday – Monday from 10am – 4pm Closed on Tues & Wed.