St Albertuschurch - Genk, Belgium
The very massive "mining chathedral" St Albertus church also has a very impressive entrance.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

About the doorway (according to the Belgian National Monument register):
"The main entrance is formed by a classic round arch portal with oculus, built against the west facade; the portal space is formed by a central round arch gate and two arched, secondary entrances in the reveal walls; the door leaves are made of wood with copper fittings; All the decoration is elaborated on this in the form of medallions (with early Christian motifs) and bands with Latin and Greek inscriptions."

About the church:

"The Sint-Albertuskerk is a so-called mining cathedral located on the Kerkplein in Zwartberg.

This brick aisleless church was built in the period 1939-1943 to a design by Henri Lacoste. The brick building has a very massive attached tower, whereby the actual church building, provided with a high and steep saddle roof, almost dwarfs.

The facade is characterized by the deep, high miter-shaped windows, in which crystal glass is set in concrete. This was a novelty at the time. The entrance portal has a gable roof that is parallel to that of the church building.

The interior of the church is twilight. It contains a bronze candelabra, a 9 meter high Barbara tower and Venetian glass mosaic. The altar, the ciborium and the two ambeans were designed by Henri Lacoste.

The church and the rectory form a harmonious ensemble. The rectory is connected to the church by a covered corridor."

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes