Arkansas Post National Memorial - Gillett AR
15S E 652795 N 3765253
The Memorial commemorates the complex history of several cultures and time periods including the Quapaw, French settlers who were the first colonists to inhabit the small entrepôt, and as the site of an American Civil War battle in 1863.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Arkansas Post National Memorial is a 757.51-acre (306.55 ha) protected area in Arkansas County, Arkansas, United States. The National Park Service manages 663.91 acres (268.67 ha) of the land, and the Arkansas Department of Parks, Heritage, and Tourism manages a museum on the remaining grounds.

The Memorial commemorates the complex history of several cultures and time periods: the Quapaw, French settlers who were the first colonists to inhabit the small entrepôt, the short period of Spanish rule, an American Revolutionary War skirmish in 1783, the settlement's role as the first territorial capital of Arkansas, and as the site of an American Civil War battle in 1863.

The former site of Arkansas Post was made into a state park in 1929. The park began with 20 acres donated by Fred Quandt, a descendant of German immigrants whose family still lives in Arkansas. In the following years, additional acreage was acquired and numerous improvements made with the support of Works Progress Administration labor.

On July 6, 1960, the site was designated a National Memorial, and a National Historic Landmark on October 9, 1960. As with all National Historic Landmarks, Arkansas Post was administratively listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966."

State/States the Park is located...: Arkansas

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial