Scouting Albert Schweitzergroep - woerden, the Netherlands
Scouting headquarters of Albert Schweitzergroep in Woerden, the Netherlands
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

De Albert Schweitzergroep is in 1966 opgericht in Woerden. Na diverse verhuizingen nu reeds jaren aangeland aan de Kromwijkerdijk waar ze gegroeid zijn tot onze huidige omvang. De complete vereniging bestaat uit ongeveer 500 personen en is daarmee een van de grotere in Nederland.

Kinderen van een bepaalde leeftijd zitten bij elkaar in een speltak. Een speltak bestaat uit meerdere onderdelen. De groep in Woerden heeft 18 onderdelen. Elk onderdeel heeft zijn eigen leidingteam.

De verschillen onderdelen en hun activiteiten worden beschreven op onze website www.scowo.nl. Scouting Woerden heeft o.a. ook een onderdeel voor kinderen met een lichte beperking (de Paradijsvogels).

Bevers (5 tot 7 jaar)
Welpen, Esta’s en Dolfijnen (7 tot 11 jaar)
Verkenners (11 tot 15 jaar)
Explorers (15 tot 18 jaar)

Paradijsvogels (ca. 7 tot 13 jaar). Dit is een onderdeel speciaal voor kinderen met een ontwikkelingsachterstand/verstandelijke beperking en/of een ontwikkelingsstoornis (bijv. autisme). Het is een kleine groep met in verhouding meer leiding dan de reguliere groepen

Ook na je 18e jaar kun je als lid of leiding actief blijven bij Scouting Woerden.
Er kan een plaatsingstijd zijn van enkele maanden.
Meer informatie over plaatsingstijd en de verschillende onderdelen en hun activiteiten staat op de website

The Albert Schweitzer group was founded in 1966 in Woerden. After several relocations, we have now arrived for years at the Kromwijkerdijk where they have grown to our current size. The complete association consists of approximately 500 people, making it one of the largest in the Netherlands.

Children of a certain age sit together in a game branch. A game branch consists of several parts. The group in Woerden has 18 parts. Each division has its own leadership team.

The different parts and their activities are described on our website www.scowo.nl. Scouting Woerden also has a section for children with a mild disability (the Birds of Paradise).

Beavers (5 to 7 years)
Cubs, Estas and Dolphins (7 to 11 years)
Scouts (11 to 15 years)
Explorers (15 to 18 years)

Birds of paradise (approx. 7 to 13 years). This is a section especially for children with a developmental delay/intellectual disability and/or a developmental disorder (eg autism). It is a small group with relatively more leadership than the regular groups

Even after your 18th year you can remain active as a member or leadership at Scouting Woerden.
There may be a posting time of several months.
More information about placement time and the various components and their activities can be found on the website

Has a Scout Shop or Store: No

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No