Boonville Luxury Lodging - Boonville, MO
15S E 522226 N 4314359
This house/building is #3 on the NRHP list for District E. Was built as a 1 story house in 1883, and 2nd story added in 1900-1910. Carriage House rooms under construction, be available in Spring 2022.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: E. High St., 3rd house W of 6th St., N side, Boonville
Built: 1880's, 1900-10
Architect/Builder: Charles Vollrath
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Victorian B&B
District Map

"Boonville Luxury Lodging combines authentic, historic decor with modern touches for a bed and breakfast experience like nothing else. With eight rooms available, guests may book lodging in two of the three unique venues on the beautiful property: The Grand Victorian Manor, a classic Victorian manor featuring period wallpaper; or Le Cottage, a French cottage with French antiques and modernized decor. The newest addition to the property, The Carriage House, will soon feature a commercial kitchen and event space for Boonville Luxury Lodging guests.

"While staying with Boonville Luxury Lodging, guests will enjoy many amenities, including a breakfast buffet; an afternoon social hour featuring craft cocktails and provisions; English gardens throughout the property; and a lightly stocked kitchenette at all times. All Boonville Luxury Lodging guests enjoy access to the property’s shared parlor, dining room, front porches and beautiful back gardens with a view of the river." ~ Boonville Luxury Lodging

"3. Stewart Residence, 519 High Street, 1880's. Built as a one-story house, the top one and one-half stories were added in 1900-1910. a hip roof and Queen Anne affinities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1880's, 1900-10
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Built originally as a 1 story structure, the 2nd story was added c. 1900-10. The house is accented by polygonal 2 story bay with gable wall dormer embellished with fishscale shingles, brackets and a spindle frieze; a 1 story Eastlake porch with scroll brackets and a plain balustrade above; and a gable attic dormer with fishscale shingles all in the S facade. Openings have segmentally arched lintels. The 1st story entrance originally had a Bohemian red glass transom. The E facade has a jerkin head gable filled with fishscale shingles. A pent frame 2 story section on the N connects to the rear ells.

"The interior of the house contains 6 rooms downstairs and 4 bedrooms upstairs. The fireplaces, one in the library and one in the parlor, were probably constructed to be used with iron stoves. Gas/electric combination light fixtures are present in 4 rooms. An L shaped hallway downstairs houses an oak 2 cornered stairway with a stained glass window on the landing.

"The house sits on the E half of lot 87 (original town of Boonville). The 1st story, consisting of 3 rooms, was built between 1880 and 1885 by Charles Vollrath. Subsequent additions were in 1885, 1900 and 1910. Charles Vollrath, secretary and treasurer of Sombart Milling Co., which had originally been owned by his father; president of the City Council for many years; and married to Pauline Kratz; died in 1935. At this time the property was willed to Bertha Vollrath, daughter of Charles, and was maintained as her residence until her death in 1964. In July 1965, the property was sold by the county court to settle the Vollrath estate, and became the property of John and Josephine Stegner. They used the house as rental property until October 1965 when it was purchased by Volney and Hartha Hildreth. The Hildreths used the house as the "Red Door Restaurant", so named for the beautiful red glass panes in the main entrance door and transom, and the arched windows of the balcony and its transom. In 1973 the house was sold to Robert and Evelyn Wingate and used as their residence. During their ownership the red glass was removed from the front entrances. In 1977 Brent and Sharon Bozarth bought the house and lived there one year. In 1978 it was purchased by the present owners.

"There are no outbuildings. A stable was located at the rear of the property as late as 1929. A brick, walled courtyard with iron insets is attached to the NE corner of the house and was added in the 1960's. The structure faces S onto High St. with a concrete wall along the front property line. An alley to the N gives access to a gravel parking area to the rear. The residence has a grand view of the river to the N." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1469-1472

Name: Boonville Luxury Lodging

519 E. High St, Boonville, MO 65233