City Vault Depository -- Cedar Hill Cemetery, Vicksburg MS USA
15S E 701074 N 3582860
This vault was built in Vicksburg's historic Cedar Hill Cemetery in 1858 to store bodies of deceased persons awaiting burial or who were awaiting reburial after disinterment (common for US Civil War era CSA soldiers)

The Vicksburg City Vault at Cedar Hill Cemetery was used during the 19th century and perhaps into the 20th to store bodies until they could be claimed and buried elsewhere. In 2020 it appears that the old City Vault is in even worse shape than when we first saw it in 2014.

Blasterz have not been able to find out much more information about this City Cemetery depository vault since we first wrote a waymark for it in 2014 -- we still have only a few names of those whose remains passed through the vault before they were interred in the nearby Soldier's Rest Cemetery for Confederate Soldiers who died at Vicksburg. Union Soldiers are in the Vicksburg National Cemetery nearby.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

Lacy, M. W. Capt. D
2nd Battalion Mississippi State Troops
Soldier's Rest
Buried in Soldier's yard-Removed from Prists [sic] Hill- Remains in City Vault.

Wade, J. H. Lieut.
A 31st Louisiana Infantry 3 Feb 1863
Soldier's Rest
Was deposited in [the] city vault then removed by his friends. Buried in the lot north of the officer's lot close to the line"

Mama Blaster's 2nd Great Grandfather Andrew Holmes enlisted in the 31st Louisiana Confederate Infantry, and died of dysentery in Confederate field Hospital No. 2 on 11 Apr 1863 - a few months before the decisive Battle of Vicksburg. We have always wondered if his body passed through here before he was buried in the Soldier's Rest section (under the name Andrew Hames until our cousin Andrew Holmes got the error fixed). (visit link)

From the Cedar Hill website: (visit link)

"Cedar Hill Cemetery is one of the oldest and largest cemeteries in the United States that is still in use today. It is also the final resting place for the Confederate Soldiers of the Civil War. A section in the Cedar Hill (Vicksburg City) Cemetery was set aside to provide a fitting burial place for Confederate soldiers who died of sickness or wounds. Known as "Soldier's Rest," the plot in Cedar Hill Cemetery is the final resting place for an estimated 5,000 Confederate soldiers.

We work with both area and outside funeral homes to coordinate burial arrangements. We also keep records of plots, open and close graves, maintain the grounds, assist individuals looking for a particular plot, and handle the real estate transactions dealing with the transfer of plots.

Cemetery gates are opened at 7:00 am and closed at dusk. The speed limit of the Cemetery is ten (10) mph. Please drive slower when road conditions are poor and use extreme care at all times. To search our interment database, view our fee schedule or view/download a cemetery map use the "Important Links" to the left."

Cemetery Address:
Cedar Hill Cemetery