Flutsäule an der Kirkeå - Skjern, Region Midtjylland, Denmark
32U E 468747 N 6199993
On September 6th, 2014, after heavy rain the day before, the small river Kirkeå burst its banks in the Danish town of Skjern. The erected pillar commemorates the event.
Location: Denmark

In the city park about 100m north of the church in Skjern by the K.T. Nielsen's Bridge is a pillar commemorating the 6/7 flood. September 2014 remembered. Along with an explanatory text in Danish, there are two metal height marks on the pillar: at the bottom is the high tide mark at 3.65m above sea level and the year 2014, and at the top a mark at 5.52m marking the floor of the church.

After heavy rains on Saturday, September 6, 2014, the small creek Kirkeå burst its banks. Due to further rainfall, the creek rose to a record height of 3.65m above sea level by the following day, flooding many basements and the nearby senior center. The seniors were temporarily relocated to the church, which is 18 feet above sea level.

In the spring of 2018, measures taken by the city to facilitate the drainage of large volumes of water were completed. A pillar was also erected to commemorate the event.
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Wooden column with markers