Railroad Hotel - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719769 N 4486560
The brick Flatiron building was built as a hotel by the PRR and later moved across Union Avenue in the early 1920's.

The building was built on the opposite side of Union Avenue as a railroad hotel. The lot, between 6th Avenue and Union Avenue, it was built on comes to a less than 90* corner. The first floor has held several businesses while the 2nd and 3rd floors rooms were rented out as apartments. There have been several additions to the building after the move.

"The Flat Iron building we are in is well over 100 years old. Once a railroad hotel, American Tea Company, The Neighborhood Café, Indian Cycle Shop, The Barber Shop and Lapiere that used to be located on the opposite side of the street in which the sister Flat Iron building still stands. Our part was moved across Union Ave in 1924 via railroad ties and placed adjacent to the old original Lapierre Hotel with an underground tunnel going between the two which is now cemented shut and known as the “Ice Room” and is the most active room in the building along with many other active areas in the 3 story building now known as Escapade." Source

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City