Espantorturm - Isny im Allgäu, Wuerttemberg, Germany
The Espantorturm is one of the guard towers in the 13 century wall surrounding the city is Isny.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

At the western entrance to the historic core of the city, the five-story Espantor Tower (Espantorturm in German) is constructed of solid brick with a plaster exterior. There are two attic floors under a half-hipped roof with dormer windows with a bell tower. There is a pointed arched gateway on the ground floor. On the city side, a covered walkway on the upper floor, with corner ashlars above. This structure was documented for the first time in 1399 and probably built with the western city fortifications in the last quarter of the 14th century. Structural modifications were carried out according to the coat of arms on the 5th floor from the year 1467, possibly to add the two top floors. The Bell tower dates from 1596 and partial renovations were carried out in 1950-51. In 1985 the tower and gatehouse were further renovated.

The Espantorturm and the Wassertorturm are the last remaining city gates of Isny. It bears witness to the importance and defensiveness of the former imperial city. For scientific and local history reasons, there is a special public interest in the preservation of the tower.
Year photo was taken: 1963