The Boone's Lick Road - near Old Franklin, MO
15S E 521188 N 4315388
A set of markers about Lewis & Clark, Franklin and the Santa Fe Trail and the Boonslick Road. Franklin, now referred to as "Old Franklin" was washed down the river [1828] after making an indelible mark on history.

County of marker: Howard County
Location of marker: State Hwy 87, roadside turnout, about ½ mile NW of Boonville
Marker Erected By: Santa Fe Trail Association & Boone's Lick Road Association
Date Erected: 2000

The Boone's Lick Road

Beyond the Mississippi
The Boone's Lick Road was the first to bring settlers deep into the heart of the great Louisiana Purchase from early settlements west of the Mississippi River. It bore the nation's constant westward push, extending by 1816 to the Boonslick Country and the frontier boom town of Franklin, near where you are standing now.

The Boone's Lick Road preceded its more famous extension, the Santa Fe Trail. It evolved in segments between St. Charles and Franklin and the area around the famed lick. Though it was well established as far as Howard County by 1816, it had many early variations on the east and at least three major variations on the west. In later decades it guided the way for U.S. Highway 40 and U.S. Interstate 70.

Alive Yesterday
Immense numbers of wagons, carriages, carts, etc. with families have for some time past been daily arriving. During the month of October it is stated that no less than 271 wagons, four-wheeled carriages and 55 two-wheeled carriages and carts passed near St. Charles, bound principally for Boon's Lick.
~ Franklin Missouri Intelligencer, Nov. 19, 1819

Boon's Lick was the common centre of hopes, and the common point of union for the people. Ask one of them whither he was moving, and the answer was, "To Boon's Lick, to be sure."
~ Timothy Flint, 1826

And Alive Today
To explore the Boone's Lick Road, visit site highlighted at right. Or visit the locations below to get more information about the Historic route:

• St. Charles Co., Historical Society, St. Charles
• Warren County Historical Society, Warrenton