Pomnik koziolków - [Poznan/Poland]
33U E 631760 N 5808069
Pomnik koziolków – pomnik dwóch trykajacych sie koziolków, zlokalizowany w Poznaniu na Placu Kolegiackim, w poblizu glównego wejscia do Urzedu Miejskiego, czyli dawnego kolegium jezuickiego.
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Pomnik, z uwagi na latwa dostepnosc z poziomu gruntu i mozliwosc siadania na grzbietach zwierzat, jest popularnym miejscem wykonywania fotografii pamiatkowych przez turystów i mieszkanców miasta. Nawiazuje do jednego z symboli Poznania – koziolków z wiezy ratuszowej.

Obiekt zaprojektowal Robert Sobocinski, a zrealizowano go w 2002. W roku 2019 z powodu remontu placu Kolegiackiego rzezba koziolków zostala przeniesiona do parku Chopina.
Zródlo: wikipedia.org

English:

Billy Goats Monument - a monument to two billy goats, located in Poznan at Kolegiacki Square, near the main entrance to the City Hall, i.e. the former Jesuit College.

The monument, due to its easy access from ground level and the possibility of sitting on the backs of animals, is a popular place for tourists and residents of the city to take commemorative photographs. It refers to one of the symbols of Poznan - the goats from the town hall tower.

The building was designed by Robert Sobocinski and it was built in 2002. In 2019, due to the renovation of Kolegiacki Square, the billy goat sculpture was moved to the Chopin Park.
Source: wikipedia.org
Character Type: Other (must include private message)