William Clark and Family -- Munfordville KY
16S E 598362 N 4125631
This historical marker at the Hart County Courthouse detailing William Clark's journeys through this area with his family
Location: Kentucky, United States

This historical marker stands on the northwest side of the Hart County Courthouse in downtown Munfordville Kentucky.

The marker reads as follows:

"[Seal of Munfordville KY]

WILLIAM CLARK AND FAMILY
--- . . .---
In the fall of 1809, William Clark was summoned to Washington from St. Louis by President Madison to discuss the governance of the Louisiana Purchase Territories, which he had explored with Meriwether Lewis during the Jefferson administration. William Clark, his wife, Julia Hancock Clark, and their 9-month-old son, Meriwether Lewis Clark, stopped and Munfordville on their journey. According to the diary kept by Clark, on October 9, the family crossed the Green River at Amos ferry. Clark noted that the river was only 18 inches deep. That night they stayed in the home of “Mr. Monford”, who charged $2.75 for bed and board for the Clark’s and their horses. On October 10, they proceeded north to “Bacon Creek” where they stayed with Mr.McCagin, who charged them only $1.25 for bed and board!

The Clarks reached Washington, D. C. On December 18, and began calling on various officials, including President Madison.

During his 2nd term, Pres. Madison appointed William Clark to succeed his exploring companion, Meriwether Lewis, as Governor of the Louisiana territory.

Courtesy of the Munfordville Tourism Commission"

It's pretty funny that somebody's ancestor ripped off William Clark on his room and board as he traveled to Washington DC to meet with Pres. Madison.
Marker Name: William Clark and Family

Marker Location: City