Danbury, CT Historical Marker - Danbury, CT
Danbury's big blue sign detailing its history.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This sign talks about the history of Danbury, CT. It is standing in Elmwood Park, a long narrow park in the middle of Main Street. One side of the sign is badly faded and needs to be repainted.

Text of sign:

"Eight families came from Norwalk in 1685 to settle this area which the Indians called Pahquioque. They built their first houses half a mile south of here and made this green their common. The General Court in October 1687 decreed the name "Danbury" although the settlers had chosen "Swampfield." Beans and other crops helped make Danbury an inland trading center by 1750 with a population of two thousand. At the start of the American Revolution this town became a hospital and supply base. General Tryon led a British force of two thousand in a raid on Danbury on April 26-27, 1777. Three young men, one a Negro, died in defense of the town, near the north end of this green. The British burned nineteen houses, a church, twenty-two barns, and many supplies.
General David Wooster, commanding the American forces which set upon the British, was wounded at Ridgefield and died and was buried here. The street to the west bears his name.
Hat making became Danbury's foremost industry after independence. Until the 1950's, Danbury was known as the Hat City of the World. Charles Ives, famed American composer, was born here in 1874. His birthplace has been preserved by the Danbury Scott Fanton Museum and Historical Society.

Erected by the City of Danbury
and the Connecticut Historical Commission