World's Oldest Roller Coaster - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 720714 N 4483245
Constructed in 1902, the wooden figure 8 design coaster, is the oldest operating roller coaster in the world. Located at Lakemont Park Altoona, PA.

" It’s not every day you get a chance to ride a National Historic Landmark. Built back in 1902, this is officially the oldest wooden roller coaster in the world and still just as fun as the day it opened."
From Lakemont Park Website.

The roller coaster operates by dragging one four passenger gondola to the top of the highest point of the ride, 41', where gravity takes over. The ride takes about two minutes and ends when the gondola is stopped at the loading / unloading platform.

The park does not charge admission fee but charge by ride. Tickets can be purchased at a ticket booth. All day, unlimited rides for $18.95 or individual tickets for $1.00 each. This ride will take three one dollar tickets per trip.

From Wikipedia:
" Leap-The-Dips is a wooden roller coaster located at Lakemont Park near Altoona, Pennsylvania. Constructed in 1902 by the Federal Construction Company and designed by E. Joy Morris, it is the oldest operating roller coaster in the world and believed to be the last surviving side friction roller coaster of the figure-eight variety. Leap-the-Dips operated continuously until 1985, when it closed after falling into disrepair. A fund-raising campaign led to its restoration, with refurbishment efforts beginning in 1997 and ending with a grand-reopening in 1999. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1996 and received the Coaster Classic and Coaster Landmark awards from American Coaster Enthusiasts."

Price of Admission: 3.00 (listed in local currency)