Hermit's Rest - National Historic Landmark
One of the many spectacular buildings designed by Mary Colter
Location: Arizona, United States

Hermits Rest, the Grand Canyon’s westernmost viewpoint was named for the "hermit" Louis Boucher, a 19th-century French-Canadian prospector who had a number of mining claims and a roughly built home down in the canyon. The stone building and the arch at Hermits Rest were built in 1914.

Mary Colter, architect and designer of Hermits Rest was one of the first female architects working in rugged conditions. She created a series of landmark hotels and commercial lodges through the southwest, including the Phantom Ranch buildings at the bottom of the Grand Canyon, Bright Angel Lodge and the 70-foot Desert View Watchtower.

Main structure of Hermit's Rest, designed by southwest architect Mary Colter

Marker Name: Hermit's Rest