Gargolies in castle - Mugardos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Gargoyles in the building
Location: Galicia, Spain

There are a lot of Gargoyles around the building, that has a canyon shape.
We stay in the Castle of La Palma that " It was part of the defensive system of the Ferrol estuary . It is a Site of Cultural Interest since 1994.

Description
It is a construction dating back to 1597 located in a cove at the entrance to the Ferrol estuary , opposite the castle of San Felipe . It lacked weapons and its function was limited to surveillance of the sea passage. The current building was built at the end of the 19th century .

Very close to this castle is also the castle of San Martín (of which only a few ruins can be seen today), also in Mugardos . Between the castle of San Martín and the castle of San Felipe, a thick chain was stretched out into the sea that prevented enemy ships from entering the Ferrol estuary.

Its last function was as a military prison, where, among others, the coup plotter and former Civil Guard Lieutenant Colonel Antonio Tejero , who was one of the main leaders of the coup attempt on February 23, 1981 in Spain , was imprisoned. popularly known as 23-F .

At the beginning of the 21st century, it was acquired by a hotel chain and is in a state of abandonment, waiting for the restoration and refurbishment works to begin."

This gargolaise grop the water in the foso and later go to the Ría
Water spout is used: yes