Eglise Saint-Junien - Nouaillé-Maupertuis, France
31T E 301526 N 5154002
[EN] The abbey church, which became a parish when the monks left the monastery, is of great architectural interest. [FR] L'église abbatiale, devenue paroissiale lorsque les moines eurent quitté le monastère, présente un grand intérêt architectural.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"At the beginning of the 9th century, Father Godelin had a new church built which was equipped with a crypt to receive the tomb of Saint Junien (or Saint Julien), founder of the Poitevin monastery of Marié-Lévescault. The relics were transferred in 830. This crypt built under the choir of the church would probably follow the plan. It has a flat chevet with a semicircular apse and apsidioles separated by two small rectangular rooms similar to the "secretaria" found in eastern basilicas.

In the 12th century, the nave of the church was vaulted in stone. In order to ensure the solidity of the building, the nave was divided into three by two series of four-lobed columns supporting pointed arches. The central part of the nave received a pointed barrel vault with beams and the aisles, semicircular vaults. To ensure the stability of the vaults, quarter-circle arches were placed in the side aisles, halfway up, between the columns and the gutter wall.

In the second half of the 12th century, the western façade was masked by the construction of the bell tower-porch, a remnant of a Carolingian tradition (see the example of the church of Saint-Benoit-sur-Loire).

In the 12th century, at the western end of the church, the belfry-keep, with its walkway, raised on a porch covered with a curious cupola on squinches was built. Under the porch bell tower, the twenty-four old men of the apocalypse are placed under one of the grooves.

The northern exterior wall is the oldest part of the abbey (11th century); the small cubic apparatus dates back, in fact, to the Carolingian period. Above the two wide, very simple arcades on the ground floor rises a system of smaller arcades resting on pilasters or on small columns. When, in the 12th century, it was decided to replace the timber framed ceiling of the nave with a higher stone vault, the exterior south wall of the nave received this system of arcades to reinforce it, as well as a series of buttresses; inside the church, the nave, too wide to be vaulted, was at the same time divided into a nave and two aisles by a series of pillars receiving the fallout from the barrel vault.

The nave is covered with a broken cradle articulated by transverse arches. It has four approximately square spans. The large arcades fall on pillars of quadrilobed section. A quarter-circle brace arch resting on the gutter wall helps to stiffen the pillars of the nave. Indeed, when the monks wanted to replace the framework of the nave with a stone vault, it was necessary, as for the collegiate church of Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand in Poitiers, to divide the nave into three naves.

The transept and the choir were destroyed by the Huguenots in 1569. They were rebuilt between 1683 and 1690. The formerly semicircular apse was then replaced by a straight chevet.

The transept and the choir then received Gothic type vaults with liernes and tierrons, but one can still see in place, to the north of the transept, an abacus carved with interlacing.

Three crypts were discovered in 1945. They have several columns from the primitive church, one of which dates from the 5th century. Traces of paint are still visible in the central crypt."