Château d'Harcourt - Chauvigny, France
31T E 319845 N 5160040
[EN] The Château d'Harcourt was built between the 13th and 15th centuries, it is the best preserved of the Chauvinois castles. [FR] Le château d'Harcourt fut construit entre le XIIIe et XVe siècle, c'est le mieux conservé des châteaux chauvinois.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"One of the members of the illustrious Norman family of Harcourt married, in the 13th century, the viscountess of Châtellerault who owned the fief. It remained in the possession of this family for two centuries before becoming the property of the bishops of Poitiers in 1447.

The enclosure is roughly rectangular. It consists of high curtain walls, formerly crenellated, flanked by solid cylindrical turrets. It measures 38 meters by 25 meters and dates from the 13th century.

The entrance is defended by a châtelet with a stunner and a portcullis. It has no drawbridge.

The keep is rectangular with flat buttresses. It was remodeled in the 14th century. On the ground floor, there is a vaulted prison, still used in the 19th century, whose external span allows in the open position to block that of the dungeon.

Adjoining the dungeon, the dwelling has been extensively remodeled. It now houses exhibition halls. The castle was classified as a Historic Monument in 1840."