Entrance doors St. Mary's Chapel - Markelo - the Netherlands
32U E 334537 N 5788047
The entrance doors of St. Mary's Chapel in Markelo can be opened with beautyful designed iron door handles.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

A chapel was built in 1900 in the so-called cottage style, commissioned by Count Bentinck of the nearby Weldam castle. The chapel was used for evangelism for the Dutch Reformed Church in the Netherlands until 1949.
From 1979 the Anglican Church Twenthe uses the chapel. The name was then also changed to St. Mary's Chapel. Now the chapel is used every Sunday for English-language Eucharistic celebrations.

One of the special details of the chapel are the double entrance doors. They are made of oak and hang on richly worked hinges. The lock hole can be seen in the left door. There is also a beautifully forged handle on that door. It looks like it can be used to open the door, but it can't. It is there for the ornamental and symmetry of the design of the doors. The right handle can be turned clockwise and then you can open the door.
A beautiful entrance to this special chapel.

(Source: Site of Anglicanchurchtwente.com)