American Legion Post 71 - Fromberg, MT
12T E 663800 N 5028732
Now 114 years old, this old wood framed hall was the first public social facility in the Town of Fromberg.
Location: Montana, United States

The Fromberg Opera House was built in 1908 by a group of townspeople to serve an an entertainment venue. In 1908 about the only professional entertainment available was provided by professional troupes which traveled from town to town by train. Given the fact that it was, for many years, the only publicly available building of its size in Fromberg, it also saw use as dance hall, meeting hall, etc. When Moving Picture Shows became available the Fromberg Opera House was the venue in which the residents of Fromberg and the surrounding area saw their first "Flicker Show. Occasionally providing not only entertainment, but recreation as well, At times the meeting house functioned as a roller skating rink.

Partially remodeled in 1940, at which time the exterior walls were refinished with stucco, the Fromberg Opera House became the Fromberg American Legion Hall, Post 71. According to the American Legion Website, Post 0071 remains in this building, meeting the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 7:00 PM.

No longer well maintained, there are shingles missing on the roof, while a fading, barely legible American Legion emblem can still be soon at the bottom of the south gable.
Fromberg Opera House
The Opera House was built in 1908 in a vernacular style embellished by detailing typical of Victorian-era architecture. In 1940, the building was partially remodeled and became the American Legion Hall.

The Fromberg Opera House retains integrity of design, materials, and workmanship. Although the exterior walls have been stuccoed, many of the building's key stylistic elements remain evident such as the elaborate shingle detailing in the front gable, quatrefoil-sash window in the rear gable, roof and window trimmings, and most original window units. Furthermore, the building still clearly exhibits its original form, massing, and scale.

The Fromberg Opera House was the first public, social facility in town and served as the principal gathering place for entertainment and recreational activities in the community for over thirty years. The building was constructed by a group of town promoters in 1908 to host plays by professional troupes that traveled from town to town by train. It also quickly became used as a public hall where town and rural residents could socialize at dances and celebrations. At times the building functioned as a roller skating rink and in 1915 it offered the first glimpse at motion picture entertainment in Fromberg.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Street address: 23 N Harley Ave Fromberg, MT 59029