Eglise Saint-Gervais et Saint-Protais - Persac, France
31T E 323391 N 5134884
[EN] Built in the 12th century in Romanesque style, it received a beautifully crafted Gothic bell tower in 1315, and has been listed as a Historic Monument since 1935. [FR] Construite au XIIe siècle en style roman, elle reçut en 1315 un clocher gothique de belle facture, et est inscrite comme Monument Historique depuis 1935.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The church is mentioned for the first time in 1097 but the dedication to Saints Gervais and Protais testifies to a . older Christianization of the place. The Romanesque church was surrounded by defensive ditches which still existed at the end of the 16th century.

The bell tower, Gothic, was built in 1315 as indicated by a commemorative inscription written in Latin and Old French. Its stone spire features a rather exceptional carved decoration representing human and animal heads.

In 1860, the church was remodeled and disoriented. The choir, located near the bell tower, was partly demolished and rebuilt at the opposite end.

The building preserves in particular an interesting statuary: a nursing virgin, a figure rarely represented, a statue of Saint-Jean-Baptiste and a Virgin and Child."