Battle of Wolf Creek - Ellis County, OK
14S E 427941 N 4043776
This prominence, known locally as "Battle Mound," is near the location of the Battle of Wolf Creek (June 1838) - in Ellis County, Oklahoma.

The largest intertribal battle on the southern plains was fought here in mid-June 1838 when allied Cheyenne and Arapaho attacked camps of confederated Kiowa, Comanche, and Plains Apache on Wolf Creek. The Cheyenne and Arapaho fell upon the camps in the morning, killing many people who were either berry picking along the creek or hunting buffalo in the nearby hills. Some defenders went out and challenged the attackers, and others protected the camps. On both sides, the fighting was done by individuals or by small groups, armed with traditional weapons such as bows and lances; a few Cheyenne had guns. Repeated attacks during the day failed to overwhelm the Kiowa and their allies, and the attackers withdrew in the afternoon. An unknown number lay dead. The scene was observed three days later by a U.S. Army detachment escorting friendly Osage chiefs to a council with the Kiowa. The battle covered an area of about one and a half square miles; "Battle Mound" is on the eastern edge of the area where the battle took place.

There is nothing at the site to document the battle; no historical markers, not even a sign. However, you can read more about this battle at okhistory.org.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Wolf Creek