Saint Hedwig Church Stained Glass - Erie, PA
Stained glass windows at St. Hedwig Church in Erie, PA

Saint Hedwig Church is located on the corner of East 3rd and Wallace Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1911 to serve the growing Polish community in Erie. When the congregation outgrew the original church building, construction was begun on a new building. The cornerstone of the present church building was laid on September 11, 1927 by Bishop John Mark Gannon. The basement of the building was used for the celebration of Mass until the church was completed in 1933. Construction had been delayed due to the Depression. The church was formally dedicated by Bishop Gannon on July 13, 1934.

The church includes a number of beautiful stained glass windows, mostly depicting saints. The windows were made by Joseph Herzig of Munich, Germany. At least two of the windows have Herzig's name on them, along with "A.D.34.," the meaning of which is not known. Saints' images included on the windows include Polish Saints Adalbert, Stanislaus, Stanislaus Kostka, and John Kanty; the twelve Apostles; Saint Martha and Saint Mary Magdalen; Saint Francis of Assisi, Saint Joseph and the Blessed Virgin Mary; and the Sacred Heart of Jesus.

In 2017, St. Hedwig's was merged with St. Stanislaus Parish. As of January 2022, the Erie Traditional Latin Mass Community is now housed at St. Hedwig's and has Masses on Sundays and Wednesdays.

Type of building where window is located: Church

521 E 3rd Street