Historic Roadside Park - Miami, TX
14S E 360292 N 3956766
This small road-side rest area boasts a marker designating it as a "Historic Roadside Park" - northeast of Miami, Texas.

This small road-side rest area boasts a historical marker designating it as a "Historic Roadside Park." The park is on the west side of Highway 60 but is easily accessed from either direction. There are a few picnic tables, and plenty of room to stretch and walk the dog. Some old stone work is on the back side of the hill.
Highway Number: US 60

Common Name for the Highway: US 60

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Historic Roadside Park

Facilities:
Picnic Tables

Special Features:
HISTORIC ROADSIDE PARK

The picnic area on US 60 in Roberts County is an early roadside park developed by the Texas Highway Department - now Texas Department of Transportation. This 1935 park accommodated motorists attending the State's Centennial events in 1936. The park retains original stone entry walls and picnic fixtures.

The Texas Highway Department launched its roadside park program in 1933 to provide safe places for motorists to relax and eat during their travels. Native stone and plantings were often used to create a natural park atmosphere. Today, hundreds of picnic areas and rest areas dot Texas' highways, continuing the State's legacy of safe and convenient roadside parks.

WiFi: no