Queenstown Rosenwald School - Severn MD
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Between 1917 and 1932, the Rosenwald Fund helped build over 5,300 schools for blacks in the rural south. Approximately 292 were built in Maryland. Of that number, 24 were constructed in Anne Arundel County. The Queenstown School is one of only five known surviving Anne Arundel County examples. Rosenwald Schools were built with matching funds provided by the Julius Rosenwald Fund, which was a private foundation named for the Chicago entrepreneur who directed the booming growth of Sears, Roebuck & Company in the early 20th century. This school, as with all Rosenwald Schools, was built according to a standardized plan provided by the Rosenwald Fund. These cost- and space-efficient plans were developed for the Fund by leading educational experts and represented state-of-the-art designs. As a result they were often employed in the construction of contemporary white schools and in schools after the Fund ceased operation. Built in 1932, the Queenstown School is significant as an example of a Rosenwald School, and as such represents a landmark era in black education in the period before federal support of local education. The building contained two classrooms and a library. After 1954, it was used as a special education school for black children. Following the U.S. Supreme Court’s order to integrate the nation’s public schools, the Queenstown School was closed in 1966 and subsequently became the Queenstown Community Center.
430 Queenstown Road
Severn, MD United States