Saint Matthew in the Woods Church - Erie, PA
Old and new photographs of a former Roman Catholic Church in Summit Township in Erie, PA.

St. Matthew in the Woods is a former Roman Catholic Church located on Townhall Road in Summit Township, Erie, PA.

The "then" photo is of the church building in the 1940s, shortly after the stone surface was added. This photo was published in the book, Pictorial History of the Diocese of Erie, 1853-2003, by Msgr. Robert G. Barcio. The "now" photo shows the building as it currently stands. The only observable differences are the addition of a vestibule at the front of the building, and the changes in vegetation surrounding the church.

The original church building was built in 1874. In 1936, the stone surface was added on top of the wooden frame. Interestingly, some of the headstones from an old cemetery on the property were incorporated into the stone used in the building. These can still be seen today. In 1960, a catechetical center was also built on the property. A renovation of the interior of the church took place in 1993, which proved to be controversial with many members of the parish. St. Matthew in the Woods parish merged with St. Cyprian parish in Waterford Township in 2005 to form All Saints Parish in Waterford. The St. Matthew church building and catechetical center are now the Montessori in the Woods school.

Source: (visit link)
Source: Barcio, Msgr. Robert G., Pictorial History of the Diocese of Erie, 1853-2003. Erie: Diocese of Erie, 2003, p. 76.
Year photo was taken: 1940