Methodism in Hearne - 100 Years - Hearne, TX
14R E 729927 N 3418698
A 1972 Texas Historical Marker in front of Grace United Methodist Church, 408 S Magnolia St, Hearne, TX, provides some church history and notes that the Methodists observed their centenary here in 1970.

The marker provides the background:

Methodists of Hearne organized their church in Nov. 1870 with the Rev. Horace Bishop as pastor. In 1884 the Rev. Seth Ward became pastor. A church was constructed at this location in 1885. (Later the Rev. Mr. Ward was first native Texan to be made a bishop in the Methodist church.)

Through gifts and pledges of the membership, present edifice was built, 1931; renovated, 1965.

Having adopted name "Grace" in 1948, congregation became Grace United Methodist Church in 1968 and observed 100th Anniversary of Methodism in Hearne in 1970.
Anniversary Year: 100

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1870