World War Memorial - Tyrone Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 733304 N 4506520
Dedicated to the employees of the Tyrone Division of the Pennsylvania Railroad System who fought in the World War. Located along Lincoln Avenue, Tyrone, PA.

This is a second monument erected, to honor those that fought in the World War, in the Tyrone American Legion Veteran's Park along Lincoln Avenue. The monument features a plaque, with a list of those that fought and survived and a list of those that fought and died, mounted to a mortar and stone monument. Standing onthe top of the monument is a Doughboy holding his rifle, bayonet fixed, in a ready position. A photo dated 1922 shows the Stature and plaque mounted to a large boulder.

Marker Text:

"Dedicated in honor of those employees of Tyrone Division of the Pennsylvania Division who fought in the World War, those who fought and lived, and those who fought and died, those who gave much and those who gave all
Ammerman, Clarence H. Ammerman, Robert L. Arnold, Joseph P. Askey, Max Mc. Beezer, Bendict J. Beneditto, Giovanni Beringer, Harold E. Blair, Charles F. Jr. Boob, Clair W. Boumaster, John W. Bryan, John A. Burley, George Calbert, George O. Calderwood, Chester C. Calderwood, Howard B. Jr. Cannistraci, Salvatore Castranio, James A. Cassady, Charles E. Cherry, M. Vaughn Clancy, John H. Clark, John J. Cole, Burzie F. Coleman, Joseph Confer, Taylor C. Colgan, Robert J. Crain, Harrison M. Crawford, Virgil L. Critchfield Dr. John B. Dale, Dr. David Dale, Andrew M. Daughenbaugh, Ira A. Daughenbaugh, Clyde E. Davis, Christian K. Davis, Maurice E. Davis, Thomas, A. DeLucce, Giovanni Derstine, William J. DeVittis, Italino Dolan, Paul M. Dougherty, Charles A. Dugan, Ray C. Dunkel, John A. Jr. Evans, George W. Fetzer, Glendon E. Fink, Jacob Finnegan, Paul G. Finney, Deane T. Fisher, Owen L. Flenner, Arthur R. Floresta, John G. Fox, Joseph M. Frantz, Horace L. Frederick, Raymond J. Friday, Boyd L. Gardiner, Raymond L. Gates, Chalmer W. Gates, Walter T. Gill, Linus C. Glenn, Leonard R. Goheen, John B. Goheen, Paul M. Gray, James E. Grazier, George D. Grove, Richard Gunsallus, Frank J. Harnish, Ralph A, Harpster, Ira C. Hartstock, Maurice B. Haupt, Ralph W. Haynes, George R. Heaton, Laurence Heberling, Norman D. Henderson, Daniel B. Henderson, Francis M. Herzog, Clarnce W. Hess, Ralph F. Heverly, Misford K. Hicks, Harry M. Jr. Hinton, Leonard C. Hobba, Robert E. Hoff, Charles R. Hoff, James J. Holden, Alexander R. Hosband, Guy S. Hoy, Byron H. Hughes, John T. Hull, Fred Hursh, Samuel R. Huston, Jessel C. Isenberg, Everette P. James, Wilber L. Johnston, Edward G. Johnston, William Kaspick, Stephen J. Kephart, Charles H. Kessinger, Frank I. Kienzle, George E. Kohler, John Jr. Kolessy, John F. Kruger, Albert H. Lamb, Thomas J. Lauck, Newton Lawrence, Norman M. Lebkicher, Edwin A. Lewis, Hamer H. Lilly, Charles W. Lombardo, Antonio Longenecker, William S. Lower, Paul W. Loughery, Francis X. Lowrie, William L. Jr. Lucas, James H. Lucas, John R. Luke, Randall R. Lytle, William A. Lykens, Harry R. Lynn, Dr. Austin C. McCahan, John K. McCanns, Franklin L. McConahy, James C. Jr. McCullough, Chester B. McCullough, Claude H. McCullum, Robert P. McDowell, Robert L. McKee, Charles L. McKinley, Henry F. McKinley, Donald C. McKinley, Homer F. Malone, William R. Meehan, Robert F. Meily, Harry S. Jr. Meredith, David H. Jr. Merriman, Russell Q. Meshon, James Miller, Francis B. Minori, Michele A. Mitchell, Ralph L. Moore, Harry G. Morrison, James Jr. Mowry, Frederick L. Musser, David W. Musser, Edward R. Jr. Neff, John P. Nelson, Alexander B. Nichols, Raymond B. Norton, Leonard P. Oberly, Harry T. Olson, Leonard A. Papaleo, Antonio Parker, Robert E. Parsons, Samuel J. Patton, Oscar Mc. Preston, Charles A. Price, Charles E. Reed, James C. Reynolds, Charles E. Rhodes, Gilbert D. Jr. Robison, Curt Robison, Harry E. Robison, Alexander Russell, Carey H. Jr. Salisbury, Fred O. Schell, Richard J. Schiele, John M. Schindler, Nevin E. Schopp, Walter L. Searer, Reed E. Sensor, Fitzhugh L. Shawley, Lloyd T. Shay, Thodore Sholl, John I. Shollenberger, Edward E. Simparosa, James L. Simparosa, Michael Singer, Clarence R. Skipper, Ernest C. Sloey, Grant S. Smith, Thomas F. Smoyer, Lloyd Mc. Snyder, Earl Spangler, Charles D. Spangler, Russell D. Sparta, Guiseppe Spicer, William G. Stair, Reynolds M. Stewart, Samuel E. Stine, Roy B. Stratiff, Paul F. Stryker, Norman E. Stuart, Harry L. Supino, Antonio Sweetie, Raymond J. Tartaglione, Geremia Tartaglione, Alberto Thomas, George D. Thomas, Orville E. Van Scoyok, John H. Vitale, Guiseppe Walk, Sylvester R. Walton, Herman E. Wands, George D. Watson, Harry B. Way, Harris B. Wertz, Lee E. Wesner, Daniel W. Weston, Charles W. White, Jesse L. Wiley, Sevia V. Williams, Theodore Wills, Raymond D. Witherite, Harry B. Woodring, Alton C. Woomer, Clifford A.
In Memoriam
Breon, William L. Clancy, Paul R. Cook, Leroy Crissman, Frank B. Gardner, J. Howard Gates,John C. Korman James B. Lauck, David H. Lynn, Paul F. McNeal, Orris L. Miller, Luther D."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Erected by the Employees of the Tyrone Division of the Pennsylvania System.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: