The Neil Armstrong Planetarium - Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
Opened in 1972, The planetarium is located in Altoona Area High School along 6th Avenue.

"Founded in 1972 in the twilight of NASA's Apollo program, the Neil Armstrong Planetarium has been an Astronomy and science education institution for nearly half a century. Originally directed by Mr. Regis Huschak from 1972-2002, Mr. Jim Krug is the current Planetarium Director, taking over Regis's legacy at the start of the 2003-2004 school year. Over the past 15 years, the Planetarium has grown to include an expanded Space Race Museum, Adult Evening Courses, community events, and expanded Public and Private Sky Show offerings. In 2018, we also founded the Mt. Lion Observatory at Fort Roberdeau for hands-on night sky observation, public programs, and Astronomy research!

Public Sky Shows
Throughout the school year, the Planetarium hosts Public Sky Shows to educate, entertain, and showcase our fabulous facility. Scheduled times and ticket info are normally posted in a schedule at the start of the year. However due to construction this school year, show dates are individually posted. Please join our Planetarium ListServ at the right of the page to receive updates!

Planetarium Birthday Parties
Interested in a different venue to host a Birthday Party? Your son or daughter will never forget this unique experience. For more information and contact number click below. Looking to plan a party at the Planetarium, but you still have a lot of questions after reading over the Birthday Party Flyer? The FAQ document answers almost any question you might have, and also includes 5-star reviews of each sky show that the Planetarium offers! This is also recommended reading if you are an interested scout leader, or are looking to book an adult party for your friends as well."

Source
Planetarium Address: