De Nieuwe Herdgang - Tilburg - The Netherlands
De Nieuwe Herdgang, Tilburg, The Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

De Nieuwe Herdgang lookout tower is located in the Moerenburg-Koningshoeven Landscape Park and has been open since the end of 2021. The lookout tower is built in the triangle between the A65 and A58 highways, at the De Baars junction.

The Nieuwe Herdgang is accessible via the Eindhovenseweg, just past the tunnel for pedestrians and walkers under the A58 motorway. Admission for the watchtower is 1.50 euros. This can be paid via pin.

The watchtower is a design by Nina Aalbers of architecture firm Architectuur Maken. The triangular watchtower is a striking viewpoint in the landscape. From the no less than 25 meters high watchtower you look out over the beautiful nature reserve Moerenburg and Koningshoeven. The watchtower can even be climbed in strong winds. The two stairs up are built in such a way that they can absorb the forces from outside.

The watchtower is accessed via a turnstile. There is a maximum of 30 people on the tower, so that everyone can enjoy it in peace. The tower is closed after sunset.

Landscape Park Moerenburg-Koningshoeven forms the gateway to the Het Groene Woud nature reserve and thus connects the city of Tilburg with the surrounding Brabant countryside. The municipality has worked to make the area more attractive for nature lovers, cyclists and walkers.

The watchtower is an icon in the landscape that connects Moerenburg with Koningshoeven. The ambitions and projects in the area are made possible in part by a subsidy in the context of Landscapes of Allure of the province of Noord-Brabant.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 82.00

Difficulty: