Schutskooi - Schaijk, NL
The translation for village pound in Dutch is Schutskooi. One can be found in Schaijk.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL:

"Schutkooi aan de Schutboomstraat.

De schutskooi

In de Schutboomstraat, nabij de huidige brandweerkazerne vindt u een zogenaamde “schutkooi”. Deze schutkooi dateert van 1886, zo blijkt uit de geschriften. Zo vanaf de 14e eeuw zijn in onze regio al schutkooien geplaatst. Ze dienden voor het schutten. Hierbij niet te denken aan schepen die via sluizen varen, maar aan het opvangen van loslopend, onbeheerd vee en paarden. Dat werd gedaan door de zogenaamde schutter, een aangesteld persoon die het vee bewaakte tot de eigenaar kwam opdagen. Na het betalen van een boete of schadevergoeding en bewaarloon kon de eigenaar zijn vee of paard weer terugkrijgen.

De schutkooi is in juli 1997 door onze Heemkundekring gerestaureerd en weer in zijn volle glorie hersteld. Een plaquette geeft een korte beschrijving."

Meer info: (visit link)

EN:

"In the Schutboomstraat, near the current fire station, you will find a so-called "safety cage". This protective cage dates from 1886, according to the writings. Cages have been installed in our region since the 14th century. They served for shielding. This does not include ships sailing through locks, but the reception of stray, unattended livestock and horses. This was done by the so-called shooter, an appointed person who guarded the livestock until the owner showed up. After paying a fine or compensation and a custody fee, the owner could get his cattle or horse back.

The protective cage was restored by our Heemkundekring in July 1997 and restored to its full glory. A plaque gives a short description.

Members of our Heemkundekring maintain the safety cage."

Approximate dimensions: 3x3 meter