Schutskooi - Nuland, NL
The village pound on the Nulandsestraat in Nuland is a municipal monument.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL

"Het betreft hier een schutskooi, een door de gemeente gerealiseerde omheinde kooi, waarin losgebroken vee kon worden opgevangen. In vroegere tijden (vanaf het begin van de veertiende eeuw) was een dergelijke voorziening veel voorkomend in agrarisch gebied. Er was nog geen prikkeldraad of ijzerdraad en veel boeren hadden dan ook een vrij provisorische omheining rond hun percelen. Hierdoor kwam het regelmatig voor dat vee uit de omheining brak. In de schutskooi konden deze loslopende, verdwaalde dieren worden opgevangen. Een door de gemeente aangewezen functionaris, de schutter, was belast met de opvang. De rechtmatige eigenaar van het losgebroken vee kon zich hier melden en tegen betaling zijn eigendom ophalen.
De onderhavige schutskooi op de hoek van de Kerkdijk en de Nulandsestraat in Nuland dateert uit 1936. In dat jaar hadden de Burgemeester en Wethouders bepaald dat er een nieuwe schutskooi gebouwd moest worden, ter vervanging van de oude. Het vervaardigen van de stripstalen schutskooi werd opgedragen aan de Nulandse smid Johannes van de Meulenreek.
De schutskooi werd in 1999 ter ere van het 700 jarig bestaan van Nuland gerestaureerd."

Meer info: (visit link)

EN:
"This is a protective cage, a fenced cage realized by the municipality, in which cattle that had broken loose could be accommodated. In earlier times (from the beginning of the fourteenth century) such a facility was common in agricultural areas. There was no barbed wire or iron wire and many farmers had a fairly temporary fence around their plots. Because of this, it regularly happened that cattle broke out of the fence. These stray animals could be collected in the protective cage. An official appointed by the municipality, the shooter, was in charge of the reception. The rightful owner of the cattle that had broken loose could report here and collect his property for a fee.
The present locker on the corner of Kerkdijk and Nulandsestraat in Nuland dates from 1936. In that year the Mayor and Aldermen decided that a new locker had to be built to replace the old one. The manufacture of the strip steel protective cage was dedicated to the Nuland blacksmith Johannes van de Meulenreek.
The shelter was restored in 1999 in honor of the 700th anniversary of Nuland."

Approximate dimensions: 4x4m