Driggs - Hillcrest Cemetery - Temple, TX
14R E 659308 N 3443170
A vandalized zinc headstone marks the final resting place of one or more members of the Driggs family in the historic Hillcrest Cemetery, Temple, TX.

This one is missing the critical front panel, but at least we have the family name, "Driggs", as an identifier. This is a standard model, topped by an urn and otherwise in very good condition, all screws intact. Crosses are around the cap, maybe a hint as to the faith of the deceased, and the remaining three panels are of a psychopomp -- Monumental Bronze called it "The Last Voyage" -- a wreath, and two kneeling angels in supplication. An epitaph under the angels suggests there's a single burial here:

We only know that thou hast gone,
and that the same relentless tide
which bore thee from us, still glides on
and we who mourn thee with it glide

There is something interesting about the missing panel: It reveals a rare insight into a little bit of what was going on at the factory. "Driggs", "2" and "3", and "283" in black paint are easy to discern on the backs of two of the panels, something the manufacturer probably didn't expect anybody to see. That "283" is also etched into the panels. There's no obvious explanation, as "283" doesn't match up with anything in a Monumental Bronze catalog available from the Smithsonian. It could have been an order number, and the single digits could be how the panels were to be positioned.