John Frost brug - Arnhem, NL
De brug in Arnhem die tijdens operatie Market Garden, a bridge to far bleek te zijn.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

As you can read below the two articles overlap in information because the bridge and the person of John Frost are so connected.
The battle at the bridge made both the person and the bridge famous in the city and in the whole country, and because of the film also outside of the Netherlands.
Til this day every year many veterans (or family members of the veterans, since most of them have died or are very old) come to Arnhem to visit the city and the bridge.

Vernoemd naar: John Frost
over John Frost
"John Dutton Frost (Poona (India), 31 december 1912 – West Sussex (Engeland), 21 mei 1993) was een Brits officier die als luitenant-kolonel in 1944 de Rijnbrug bij Arnhem probeerde te veroveren.

Geschiedenis:
Frost werd geboren in Poona (India) als zoon van generaal Frank Dutton Frost van India Army. Frost bracht zijn jeugd door in India, het Verenigd Koninkrijk, en Mesopotamië (het huidige Irak). In 1921 vestigde het gezin zich in het Verenigd Koninkrijk. Frost volgde Sandhurst en deed dienst bij de Cameronians (Scottish Rifles). In 1938 werd Frost in Irak gestationeerd, waar leden van de jachtclub 'Exodus Hunt' hem een jachthoorn cadeau gaven.

WOII
Hij keerde in het begin van de Tweede Wereldoorlog terug naar het Verenigd Koninkrijk en reageerde op een oproep voor de pas opgerichte Special Air Service, een soort commando-eenheid onder leiding van majoor David Stirling. Frost werd bevorderd tot majoor, was compagniecommandant tijdens de Bruneval Raid op 27 februari 1942, en werd leider van het tweede parachutistenbataljon van de Special Air Service, later dat jaar. Hij vocht in Tunesië, Sicilië, en Italië, en klom op tot luitenant-kolonel.

Operatie Market Garden WOII
Na een periode van rust werd Frost in de loop van 1944 betrokken bij Operatie Market Garden. Hij kreeg de opdracht met het tweede bataljon van de Eerste Britse Luchtlandingsbrigade een of meerdere bruggen over de Rijn bij Arnhem te veroveren. Het beviel hem niet dat de landingszones van zijn bataljon vele kilometers westelijk van de bruggen lag, maar hij dacht toch dat de operatie een succes zou worden.

Operatie Market Garden ging op 17 september van start. Onmiddellijk na de landing op de Renkumse heide, haalde Frost de jachthoorn van de 'Exodus Club' tevoorschijn om het signaal 'verzamelen' te blazen. Hij trok met zijn bataljon door Heveadorp en Oosterbeek, toegejuicht door Nederlandse burgers, naar Arnhem. De Duitse tegenstand bleek heviger dan verwacht en de radioverbindingen haperden. Toch wist zijn bataljon de noordelijke oprit van de verkeersbrug te veroveren. In de dagen daarna bleven zijn troepen deze oprit verdedigen, tevergeefs wachtend op de geallieerde grondtroepen die uit het zuiden moesten komen. De Britten raakten echter steeds meer ingesloten, en de Duitsers schoten met zware tanks huis na huis aan flarden. In de ochtend van 21 september moest Frost, die inmiddels zwaargewond was geraakt, zich overgeven, waarbij hij zijn jachthoorn verloor. De Slag om Arnhem was voor hem voorbij. De rest van de oorlog bleef hij krijgsgevangene van de Duitsers.

De jachthoorn van Frost werd in juli 1945 teruggevonden bij opruimwerkzaamheden van de puinhopen rond de Rijnbrug van Arnhem. De vinder schonk de jachthoorn in 1997 aan het Airborne Museum te Oosterbeek.

Na de oorlog zette Frost zijn militaire carrière voort. Hij was onder meer stafofficier bij de Gurkha divisie, en bevelhebber op Malta en in Libië. Op zijn 67-ste ging hij met pensioen als generaal-majoor. Hij bezocht regelmatig de herdenkingen van de Slag om Arnhem. Frost overleed op 80-jarige leeftijd aan een hartkwaal."

Webpagina over John Frost:
Op 16 september 1978 werd de verkeersbrug over de Rijn bij Arnhem omgedoopt in John Frostbrug."

Over 'De Brug':
"De John Frostbrug, in de volksmond de Rijnbrug, is een verkeersbrug in Arnhem-Centrum over de rivier de Nederrijn. De brug is vernoemd naar de Engelse luitenant-kolonel John Dutton Frost. In de Tweede Wereldoorlog speelde de brug een belangrijke hoofdrol vanwege de luchtlanding en veldslag van de geallieerde troepen in september 1944, als onderdeel van Operatie Market Garden. De brug is een pelgrimsoord geworden voor veteranen, nabestaanden en andere belangstellenden aangaande de Slag om Arnhem.

De brug is een belangrijke verbinding in de route van Arnhem-Noord naar Arnhem-Zuid en andersom. De brug werd op 16 september 1978 vernoemd naar John Dutton Frost, die als luitenant-kolonel van het tweede bataljon van de Eerste Britse Luchtlandingsbrigade tijdens de Slag om Arnhem de brug bereikte, maar er niet in slaagde deze geheel op de Duitsers te veroveren. Jaarlijks vindt in september bij de brug een nationaal herdenkingsconcert plaats. De brug is het decor van menig film; de bekendste is ongetwijfeld A Bridge Too Far.

De Rijnbrug werd gebouwd tussen 1932 en 1935 en verbond de Arnhemse binnenstad met de nieuwe uitbreiding van Arnhem, de wijk Malburgen in Arnhem-Zuid. Bij de Duitse invasie in 1940 werd de brug opgeblazen door de Nederlandse defensie om de Duitse opmars te vertragen. Na de capitulatie lag er een tijdelijke pontonbrug terwijl de brug werd hersteld. In augustus 1944 was de brug klaar.

De brug tijdens Operatie Market Garden
Tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog werd de stad het toneel van de Slag om Arnhem, een historische luchtlanding en veldslag die van 17 tot 25 september 1944 plaatsvond, als onderdeel van Operatie Market Garden. De brug over de Rijn was de laatste brug die tijdens Operatie Market Garden ingenomen moest worden. Als de geallieerden de brug konden veroveren zou de weg naar Duitsland openliggen. De luchtlandingstroepen moesten de brug vanuit het noorden bezetten, terwijl het geallieerde leger vanuit het zuiden optrok. Als enige eenheid van de gelande Britse troepen slaagde het bataljon van John Frost erin de noordzijde van de brug te veroveren. Hierna kwamen zij van twee kanten onder Duits vuur te liggen: van de Duitsers die de zuidzijde van de brug in handen hadden en van de Duitsers die vanaf het noorden het centrum van Arnhem heroverden. De Nederlandse kapitein Jacobus Groenewoud sneuvelde op 18 september toen hij contact wilde maken met de rest van de divisie. Hij kreeg postuum de Militaire Willems-Orde. Een Poolse brigade onder leiding van Stanislaw Sosabowski landde later bij Driel (ten zuiden van de Rijn) om verlichting te brengen. Uiteindelijk kwamen de geallieerden uit het zuiden te laat om de brug in handen te nemen. Om te voorkomen dat Duitsers hun posities in de Betuwe weer in zouden nemen, werd de brug vernietigd door de RAF en de USAF. Tijdens de wederopbouw herstelden de Arnhemmers de brug en kon vanaf 1950 weer gebruikt worden door verkeer.

Rijksmonument
In 1978 werd de brug over de Rijn naar John Frost vernoemd vanwege de moed en leiderschap die hij tijdens Operatie Market Garden had laten zien. De brug is sinds 2007 een rijksmonument.

Activiteiten
Rondom de brug vinden diverse evenementen plaats, zoals Free Your Mind en het ASM Festival. Ook is de brug onderdeel van het hardloopevenement Bridge to Bridge. Sinds 2014 vindt jaarlijks The Bridge to Liberation, een nationaal herdenkingsconcert, plaats bij de John Frostbrug.

Op 8 mei 1995 vond hier het World Liberty Concert plaats, ter ere van de vijftigste viering van de bevrijding van Europa. Het is het grootste herdenkingsconcert ooit gehouden in Nederland.

In 2016 begon de Giro d'Italia in Gelderland. In de 2e en 3e etappe van de Giro kwam het peloton over de John Frostbrug."

Eng
About the person John Frost:
"John Dutton Frost (Poona (India), December 31, 1912 – West Sussex (England), May 21, 1993) was a British officer who, as a lieutenant colonel, tried to capture the Rhine Bridge at Arnhem in 1944.

History about Frost:
Frost was born in Poona (India) as the son of General Frank Dutton Frost of India Army. Frost spent his childhood in India, the United Kingdom, and Mesopotamia (modern Iraq). In 1921 the family settled in the United Kingdom. Frost followed Sandhurst and served with the Cameronians (Scottish Rifles). In 1938, Frost was stationed in Iraq, where members of the "Exodus Hunt" hunting club presented him with a hunting horn.

He returned to the United Kingdom early in World War II, responding to a call for the newly created Special Air Service, a sort of commando unit led by Major David Stirling. Frost was promoted to major, was a company commander in the Bruneval Raid on February 27, 1942, and became commander of the Special Air Service's Second Parachute Battalion later that year. He fought in Tunisia, Sicily, and Italy, and rose to the rank of lieutenant colonel.

WOII Operation Market Garden:
After a period of rest, Frost was involved in Operation Market Garden in the course of 1944. He was ordered to capture one or more bridges over the Rhine near Arnhem with the second battalion of the First British Airborne Brigade. He didn't like the fact that his battalion's landing zones were many miles west of the bridges, but he still thought the operation would be a success.

Operation Market Garden started on September 17. Immediately after landing on the Renkum heath, Frost pulled out the 'Exodus Club' hunting horn to blow the 'gather' signal. He marched with his battalion through Heveadorp and Oosterbeek, cheered by Dutch citizens, to Arnhem. The German resistance turned out to be more fierce than expected and radio communications faltered. Nevertheless, his battalion managed to capture the northern ramp of the road bridge. In the days that followed, his troops continued to defend this ramp, waiting in vain for the Allied ground forces to arrive from the south. However, the British became more and more enclosed, and the Germans fired house after house with heavy tanks. On the morning of September 21, Frost, who had meanwhile been seriously injured, had to surrender, losing his hunting horn. The Battle of Arnhem was over for him. He remained a German prisoner of war for the rest of the war.

Frost's hunting horn was found in July 1945 during clearing work from the rubble around the Rhine Bridge in Arnhem. The finder donated the hunting horn in 1997 to the Airborne Museum in Oosterbeek.

After the war, Frost continued his military career. He was, among other things, a staff officer with the Gurkha division, and commander in Malta and in Libya. At 67 he retired as a major general. He regularly visited the commemorations of the Battle of Arnhem. Frost died of a heart condition at the age of 80."

On September 16, 1978, the road bridge over the Rhine at Arnhem was renamed John Frost Bridge."

About The bridge:
"The John Frost Bridge, popularly called the Rijnbrug (Rhinebridge), is a road bridge in Arnhem-Centre over the River Nederrijn. The bridge is named after the English Lieutenant Colonel John Dutton Frost. In the Second World War, the bridge played an important leading role because of the air landing and battle of the allied troops in September 1944, as part of Operation Market Garden.The bridge has become a place of pilgrimage for veterans, relatives and other interested parties regarding the Battle of Arnhem.

Connection between Arnhem North and South:
The bridge is an important connection in the route from Arnhem-North to Arnhem-South and vice versa. The bridge was named after John Dutton Frost on September 16, 1978, who reached the bridge as a lieutenant colonel of the second battalion of the First British Airborne Brigade during the Battle of Arnhem, but failed to capture it completely from the Germans. Every year in September a national memorial concert takes place at the bridge. The bridge is the setting for many a movie; the best known is undoubtedly A Bridge Too Far.

Construction
The Rhine Bridge was built between 1932 and 1935 and connected the city center of Arnhem with the new extension of Arnhem, the Malburgen district in Arnhem South. During the German invasion in 1940, the bridge was blown up by the Dutch defense to slow down the German advance. After the capitulation, a temporary pontoon bridge was in place while the bridge was being repaired. The bridge was completed in August 1944.

During World War II, the city became the scene of the Battle of Arnhem, a historic airborne landing and battle that took place from September 17 to 25, 1944, as part of Operation Market Garden. The bridge over the Rhine was the last bridge to be captured during Operation Market Garden. If the Allies could capture the bridge, the way to Germany would be open. The airborne troops were to occupy the bridge from the north, while the Allied army advanced from the south. As the only unit of the landed British troops, John Frost's battalion managed to capture the north side of the bridge. After this they came under German fire from two sides: from the Germans who held the south side of the bridge and from the Germans who recaptured the center of Arnhem from the north. The Dutch captain Jacobus Groenewoud was killed on September 18 when he tried to make contact with the rest of the division. He was posthumously awarded the Military William Order. A Polish brigade led by Stanislaw Sosabowski later landed at Driel (south of the Rhine) to bring relief. In the end, the Allies from the south arrived too late to take the bridge. To prevent the Germans from retaking their positions in the Betuwe, the bridge was destroyed by the RAF and the USAF. During the reconstruction, the people of Arnhem repaired the bridge and it could be used again by traffic from 1950.

Monument:
In 1978, the bridge over the Rhine was named after John Frost for the courage and leadership he displayed during Operation Market Garden. The bridge has been a national monument since 2007.

Activities:
Various events take place around the bridge, such as Free Your Mind and the ASM Festival. The bridge is also part of the Bridge to Bridge running event. Since 2014, The Bridge to Liberation, a national memorial concert, has been held annually at the John Frost Bridge.

On May 8, 1995, the World Liberty Concert took place here, in honor of the fiftieth celebration of the liberation of Europe. It is the largest memorial concert ever held in the Netherlands.

In 2016 the Giro d'Italia started in Gelderland. In the 2nd and 3rd stage of the Giro, the peloton crossed the John Frost Bridge."

Year it was dedicated: 1978

Location of Coordinates: at the memorial site