Second Division Memorial - President's Park - Washington DC
18S E 323259 N 4306822
Second Division Memorial-This memorial honors the 17,660 dead who served in the Second Division of the United States Army. It was originally built to commemorate the division's casualties in World War I and was dedicated on July 18, 1936.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From the National Park website

"Second Division Memorial
This memorial honors the 17,660 dead who served in the Second Division of the United States Army. It was originally built to commemorate the division's casualties in World War I and was dedicated on July 18, 1936. Later, two wings were dedicated on June 20, 1962, with significant battles of World War II inscribed on the west and of the Korean War on the east.

This granite shaft, built in the form of a great open doorway, has two wreaths carved in relief flanking the entrance.

Guarding the gateway is an 18-foot-tall flaming sword, symbolically blocking the German advance to Paris. The Second Division's insignia, an Indian head within a star, is embossed on the sword's handle (or hilt)."

State/States the Park is located...: Washington DC

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial