Arbroath Harbour Area - Angus, Scotland
Lucky 7 centered around the harbour of the Angus coastal town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Lucky 7 is centred on the harbour of the fishing port of Arbroath on the North Sea coast of Scotland. The seven waymarks are:

The Commercial fishing port of Arbroath. Although not as active as it once was it still deals mainly in white fish, including the famous Arbroath Smokie.

Marco's Fish & Chip Shop. This pink clad building overlooks the harbour on The Shore.

The Signal Tower Museum. A maritime museum based in the old signal tower to the west of the harbour, giving the history of the Bell Rock Lighthouse out in the North Sea, and Arbroath's fishing heritage.

Anchor Monument. This anchor on a plinth with plaques, commemorates the eight Arbroath fishermen lost at sea in 1887, and the seven lifeboatmen lost in 1911 & 1953.

'You Are Here' map and sign at the harbour

The Old Parish Church Steeple. Designed by John Henderson in 1831-32, the steeple stand on the south-west corner of the former parish church in the centre of town, and is the only surviving part of the old church which was destroyed by fire in 1892.

RNLI Arbroath. The lifeboat station at the harbour which was founded in 1803.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: