RD meetpunt 450208 - Schaijk, the Netherlands
The main RD punt in Schaijk is in the top of the church tower.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL Van bron
RD punt 450208 bevindt zich in de stang van de kerktoren. Het exacte punt is de stang boven de bol. In de noordelijke steunbeer van de kerkmuur en de torenmuur zijn ook RD-punten.

van wikipedia:
“De Antonius Abtkerk is een rooms-katholieke kerk in de Nederlandse plaats Schaijk. De kerk is gewijd aan Antonius van Egypte. In 1661 wordt voor het eerst Antonius Abt als parochieheilige genoemd.

Schaijk had vanaf de 15e eeuw een kapel (de vroegste vermelding van een kapel in Schaijk dateert van 1421) gewijd aan St. Cornelius en St. Hubertus, die onderdeel was van de parochie van Herpen. In de loop der tijd werd de kapel uitgebouwd tot een kleine kerk. In 1667 werd de kerk van Schaijk een zelfstandige parochiekerk, die aan de H. Antonius Abt was toegewijd. Door de ligging van Schaijk net in het vrije Land van Ravenstein kwamen veel katholieken van buiten het Land van Ravenstein in Schaijk kerken. De groei verantwoordde de bouw van een grotere kerk in 1827, een neoclassicistische waterstaatskerk. Hierbij werd de bestaande kerk afgebroken, maar de in romaanse stijl gebouwde kerktoren bleef behouden. De staat van deze kerk was niet al te best, mede door hergebruik van materialen van de oude kerk. De kerk werd eind 19e eeuw eveneens te klein bevonden waarop een nieuwe kerk werd gebouwd. Dit gebeurde door tussentijdse geldgebreken in meerdere fases naar ontwerp van Petrus Stornebrink. In de jaren 1894 tot en met 1896 werd het koor vervangen, in 1901 en 1902 het schip en wordt de bestaande toren ommetseld en verhoogd. In 1907 werd de hernieuwde kerk ingewijd door bisschop Wilhelmus van de Ven.”

ENG From source
RD point 450208 is located in the rod of the church tower. The exact point is the rod above the sphere. There are also RD points in the northern buttress of the church wall and the tower wall.

from wikipedia:
“The Antonius Abtkerk is a Roman Catholic church in the Dutch town of Schaijk. The church is dedicated to Anthony of Egypt. In 1661 Antonius Abt is mentioned for the first time as a parish saint.

Schaijk had a chapel from the 15th century (the earliest mention of a chapel in Schaijk dates from 1421) dedicated to St. Cornelius and St. Hubertus, which was part of the parish of Herpen. Over time, the chapel was expanded into a small church. In 1667 the church of Schaijk became an independent parish church, which was dedicated to St. Anthony Abbot. Because of the location of Schaijk just in the free Land of Ravenstein, many Catholics from outside the Land of Ravenstein came to Schaijk churches. The growth justified the construction of a larger church in 1827, a neoclassical water management church. The existing church was demolished, but the church tower built in Romanesque style was preserved. The condition of this church was not too good, partly due to the reuse of materials from the old church. The church was also found to be too small at the end of the 19th century, so a new church was built. This happened due to interim funding shortfalls in several phases designed by Petrus Stornebrink. In the years 1894 to 1896 the choir was replaced, in 1901 and 1902 the nave and the existing tower was walled up and raised. In 1907 the renovated church was consecrated by Bishop Wilhelmus van de Ven.”

Type: regular meetpunt

Condition: Good