Pitcairn Island to Norfolk Island
A bronze replica of HMAV Bounty
Location: Norfolk Island

The bronze plaque reads:

The crew of this historic vessel on the morning of 28 April 1789, in the mid Pacific ocean, took up arms against their Commander William Bligh. Nine of the Mutiineers accompanied by a small number of Polynesians (six men, twelve women, and one female child) sailed the captured ship to uninhabited Pitcairn Island. The “Bounty” was burnt in the close waters of the island and the mutineers successfully escaped tenacious pursuit by naval authorities.

The twenty eight new settlers on Pitcairn Island commenced the making of a new people, a distinctive language evolved, a unique community system of government was erected with electoral participation by both men and women, and a rich array of sustaining crafts flourished. The community, over a period of generations, outgrew the resources of Pitcairn Island and eventually were offered a new home.

In 1856, the descendants of the original mutineers and their Polynesian partners moved from Pitcairn Island to Norfolk Island.

The names of the 194 settlers who arrived in Norfolk Island on 8 June 1856, to form the Island’s present settlement are inscribed on this tablet. Each is honored in the millennium year as a torch bearer for Norfolk Island’s heritage.
Who placed it?: Norfolk Island Government

When was it placed?: 2000