Light, TX
14S E 300537 N 3640516
A 1972 Texas Historical Marker at the intersection of Scurry County Roads 2214 and 2173, as you approach Fluvanna, notes this as the former townsite of Light, TX, which died after Fluvanna was platted and the railroad went there.

Light was in far northwestern Scurry County, and unfortunately, it was obscure enough that even the ever-reliable Handbook of Texas Online lacks an article. The entry for Fluvanna (see below) notes that the railroad arrived in 1908 as the town had been platted and lots were for sale, so the exodus from Light would have been well underway by then. Otherwise, the historical marker provides all the readily available information we're going to get:

Established in 1899, with the granting of a post office, on land owned by D.C. McGregor. The school on "Jumbo" Ranch (in area settled in 1890s) was relocated here and Light began to grow. In 1905 a new, two-room school building was constructed.

A decline set in, however, when the town of Fluvanna was surveyed in 1907 at terminus of the Roscoe, Snyder & Pacific Railroad. Soon citizens moved their buildings and belongings a mile west to be on the rails.

Although town of Light has vanished, area still supplies water to Fluvanna.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic