Les Promenades des fées - Forêt du Mesnil - Le Tronchet, France
30U E 585078 N 5370620
[EN] The “La Maison des Feins ou des Fées” trail invites you to discover the forest, its undergrowth, its clearings and forest tracks. [FR] Le sentier «La Maison des Feins ou des Fées» vous invite à la rencontre de la forêt, ses sous-bois, ses clairières et pistes forestières.
Location: Bretagne, France

"It is here that you will find one of the “green lungs” of the Pays de Saint-Malo: the Mesnil forest which extends over the municipalities of Tronchet and Tressé.

This national forest, which stretches over 592 hectares, was the property of Robert Surcouf, a corsair from Saint-Malo in the 18th and 19th centuries, who sailed the seas of Europe and India.

It was in 1933 that the State bought it and it thus became a state forest. It was here that the navy got its wood supplies for the Saint-Malo shipyards. It is maintained by the Office National des Forêts (O.N.F.). It is made up of three-quarters hardwood (oak, beech, chestnut, hornbeam, birch, etc.) and one-quarter softwood (Scots pine, laricio pine, maritime pine, spruce, etc.).

The forest invites you to stroll on its many footpaths with evocative names: "Boats are born in the forest", "la Maison des Feins"... It is in Tressé, in the heart of the forest, that stands the covered walkway called Maison des Feins or Fairies.

Located on the property of Baron Surcouf, it was excavated and restored during the 1930s by Miss Collum and Sir Robert Mond. The work reveals the presence of numerous Gallic ceramics. A human skeleton is updated with vases, pearls and cutlass..."