‘sjoel’ - Amersfoort - The Netherlands
31U E 663546 N 5780854
The Synagogue in the Dutch city of Amersfoort is a religious building of the Jewish community of the Dutch-Jewish Community on Drieringensteeg.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

The synagogue on Drieringensteeg was founded in 1727, and it still exists today. After the inauguration, tobacco trader Abraham Italiaander was in charge. He made sure that the minority Sephardic Jews and Ashkenazi Jews continued as one congregation. In 1941 the Jewish congregation had about 700 members. Half of the Jews fell prey to the Shoah (part of the Holocaust involving the Jews).

In 2009 there is an active Orthodox Jewish community in Amersfoort. Two rabbis live there, namely Rabbi Shimon Evers and Rabbi Binyomin Jacobs. Both work for the Interprovincial Chief Rabbinate. Synagogue services are held at least once a week.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Other