Leonardo Bruni - Florence, Italy
32T E 682051 N 4848667
The tomb of historian, author and statesman Leonardo Bruni is located in the Basilica of Santa Croce in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The tomb of Leonardo Bruni was created by Bernardo Rossellino around 1445 - 1450. Its design inspired subsequent Renaissance funerary monuments. The tomb contains marble sculpture of Leonardo Bruni lying in state above the sarcophagus which is decorated with a relief sculpture of two angels holding a tablet which is inscribed with an elegy:

POSTQUAM LEONARDUS E VITA MIGRAVIT
HISTORIA LUGET, ELOQUENTIA MUTA EST
FERTURQUE MUSAS TUM GRAECAS TUM
LATINAS LACRIMAS TENERE NON POTUISSE

Translated: "Since Leonardo has left this life, History weeps, Eloquence is mute, neither the Greek nor the Latin muses can hold back their tears.

The tomb is framed by a marble arch supported by piasters. Beneath the top of the arch is the relief sculpture Madonna and Child with Two Angels Above the arch a pair of cherubs hold the Bruni crest featuring a rampant lion.

Description:

Leonardo Bruni was born in Arezzo, Tuscany ca. 1370. He is considered to be the first modern historian. His most famous work is Historiarum Florentini populi libri XII (History of the Florentine People, 12 Books). Bruni was served as the Chancellor of Florence, and the apostolic secretary to four popes.

Goodreads Link lists 51 books by Leonardo Bruni including:

History of the Florentine People (1-12)