Leviticus 14:1-7 - Saint Mary Church - New Castle, PA
A quote from the book of Leviticus on the base of a statue at Saint Mary Church in New Castle, PA

This quote from the book of Leviticus is located on the base of a statue at Saint Mary Church on the corner of West North and North Beaver Streets in New Castle, Pennsylvania. To the east of the church, in the churchyard, is a small gazebo with a statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary under the title of Our Lady of the Sparrow. On the base of this statue is a plaque with the title "Purification of a Leper," and a quote from the book of Leviticus, chapter 14, verses 1-7. The quote is about the rite of purifying a leper, which includes the offering of sparrows. The quote says:

"And the Lord spoke to Moses saying: This is the rite of a leper when he is to be cleansed. He shall be brought to the priest: Who going out of the camp when he shall find that the leprosy is cleansed, shall command him that is to be purified, to offer for himself two living sparrows, which it is lawful to eat, and cedar wood, and scarlet, and hyssop. And he shall command one of the sparrows to be immolated in an earthen vessel over living waters: But the other that is alive he shall dip, with the cedar wood, and the scarlet and the hyssop, in the blood of the sparrow that is immolated: Wherewith he shall sprinkle him that is to be cleansed seven times, that he may be rightly purified, and he shall let go the living sparrow, that it may fly in to the field."
124 North Beaver Street New Castle, PA USA 16101