Capt. Johan Philip Ghost - Venango County, Pennsylvania, USA
Final resting location for Revolutionary War Captain Johan Philip Ghost 1750-1815.

Born in 1750, Betzingen, Landkreis Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. He served as a Captain in the Pennsylvania 7th Company 4th Battalion PA Infantry. His Grave site is located in the Calvert-Riddle Cemetery, Venango County, Pennsylvania, United States of America.

" On September 14, 1753, the ship "Edinburg", captained by James Russell, arrived in Philadelphia harbor. Starting out from Portsmouth, England, it had sailed to Rotterdam where it picked up a passenger named JOHANN KRAFF GOSS and his young sons. Johann, born March 6, 1730 in Lower Saxony, had joined the tens of thousands of German, Swiss and French refugees who were enticed to William Penn's new colony of Pennsylvania with the promise of religious and economic freedom. The brutal and bloody 100 Years War had taken a great toll on Europe, particulary the Protestant Germans. Pawns of the land grabbers and victims of political oppression of the warring factions, they were weary of religious persecution and having their lands and fortunes usurped by the Catholic powers: some German Duchies; the French king; and the Austrian queen's marauding armies. These oppressed survivors of the Reformation made their way across Europe to places like England and the Netherlands where they weren't persecuted for their religious beliefs and awaited an opportunity to leave their war-torn homeland for better prospects.

The migration of Germans to America began slowly about 1682, supported by England, desirous of increasing the popluation of their new American colony. By 1707 the migration became a great influx and continued to increase at a rate that alarmed the English colonists. As ship, after ship of immigrating Palatine Germans arrived in Philadelphia and other New World harbors, the native colonists became concerned that these foreign speaking people might take up arms against the English settlers and attempt to establish a German state. (The Saxon invasion of England in the 5th century had not been forgotten.) In September, 1727, the Provincial Council in Pennsylvania adopted a resloution to record the immigrants and required the newcomers to take an oath of allegiance to the English king and renounce their German monarch. Unfortunately, many of the Germans could not speak English and the English recorders, who did not speak German and were not completely literate in some cases, recorded the passengers names as they thought they sounded. Surnames morphed into improperly spelled, new versions that sounded English. Johann Kraffgoss became John Kraft Ghost.

Of the Goss/Ghost family members who arrived in 1753, we know of two of Johann's sons: Joahnn Philip and his brother, Craft Ghost."

Link

Location type: Single Grave