Brooklyn Baptist Church
16R E 521352 N 3458878
The Brooklyn Baptist Church historical marker is located in front of the church on Conecuh County Road 6.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Brooklyn Baptist Church historical marker is a white on black metal marker mounted on a metal pole. The marker was placed by the Bicentennial Committee October 10, 2021.
Marker Name: Brooklyn Baptist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Organized by Elder Alexander Travis in 1821 in a log building used as a school and house of worship in mid Brooklyn next to the Methodist Cemetery. Elder Travis served many years as preacher of Brooklyn Missionary Baptist Church. In 1860 Eli Hirchfelder conveyed title to three acres of land up the hill adjoining Brooklyn Academy to the Trustees and Deacons of Missionary Baptist Church Congregation: Charles Floyd, Zechariah Williams, Charles W. Snowden. and Andrew J. Robinson. On this land called Academy Hill the current church sanctuary was completed in October 1861. The Floyd Family gave the land for the cemetery to the church in 1862. Brooklyn Baptist Church was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage Committee in 1983 and continues to provide a place where God's word is proclaimed some 200 years later.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2021