Brechin Cathedral - Angus, Scotland
Church in the Angus town of Brechin which was granted cathedral status from King David I in the mid 12th century.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Brechin Cathedral is situated on the south-western edge of the Scottish town in the county of Angus, and is known for its Irish style bell tower which is attached to the south-west corner and was part of the original church on the site.

Brechin was a known centre of religion in Scotland when the Culdees, a reforming church movement from Ireland set up a monastery in the mid to late 9th century. The church on the site featured a round tower found usually in Ireland and this was retained when in the mid 12th century, King David I granted the church cathedral status with Norman style alterations to the building.

In order to give the building more of a look of a cathedral, gothic style additions transformed the building during the 13th and 14th centuries, with a square tower and squat spire being added to the north of the round tower.

After the reformation the cathedral became neglected with the chancel being unused and it was not until 1900-02 that the building was restored to its current state today. In 2020, a dwindling congregation and lack of funds forced the cathedral to close for services, and its current use is still to be decided.

The cathedral lies south-west of the town centre down narrow streets, and is situated above the gorge of Skinner's Burn, an outlet of the River South Esk. A graveyard with many old stones and artefacts surrounds the building.

(Source)